Privacy Policy

HAMweather, LLC understands our users' concern for how the personal information they provide to us will be used and we are therefore committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy statement is to disclose how we collect, use and share information we collect about you on all HAMweather, LLC web sites and the choices you have regarding our use of and your ability to correct the information. This policy applies only to HAMweather, LLC and HAMweather, LLC affiliated web sites.

Information we collect

HAMweather, LLC will occasionally collect personal information from you regarding both to your identity and personal preferences. HAMweather will only collect such information as is necessary for the stated purpose for which we are collecting the information. Requesting additional information about or signing up for any of our services will require your personal information in order to respond accordingly. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, physical and/or e-mail address and phone number. The following are the various instances where we may collect personal information from you:

  • E-mail communications
  • Customer support
  • Newsletters/Announcements
  • Registration of products or services
  • Completing a survey
  • Participating in our online forums
  • Aggregate information: web usage reporting including URLs or domains of referring websites, browser type, operating system, pages that you access and the date/time of your visit. This information is not used to personally identify users.

Since HAMweather gathers personally identifiable information about you only if you voluntarily choose to provide it yourself, you can opt out of providing such information at any time. However, not disclosing some of this information to us may cause some areas of our web site and products or services to become unavailable to you.

How we use your information

HAMweather uses the information you provide in a limited number of ways. We may use your information when you purchase or register any of our products and services to complete all necessary transations, to respond to sales and support correspondence, to receive feedback from our customers, to update our records and for internal statistical and analytical purposes.

Sharing your information

HAMweather does not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except (1) the use of outside vendors to process payments from customers for use of our products and services, (2) using links from our site to external web sites not bound by our privacy policy where your personal information may be subject to different privacy practices exercised by other providers, and (3) when disclosing your personal information without your permission when required to do so by law or pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored and maintained in a secure environment. We have implemented procedures to ensure that your information is only made available to such designated staff as necessary to carry out the stated purposes that we have communicated to you.

SSL Encryption

Order information received by the HAMvid store, including credit card information, is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This ensures that your information is secure as it is sent over the Internet to our server.

Cookies

We may make use of "cookies" on our website. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed and stored on your computer's hard disc when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and the data entry functions of our website such as to correlate online ordering information for purchases you may make while at the website (if any), tailor our website to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of our website to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update our website effectively.

Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you are not sure how to do this or whether you have this option you should consult the documentation that accompanied your web browser. You should be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access.

Links

We may offer links from our website to other websites which may be hosted by our partners or by unrelated companies which we think may be of interest to you. Such websites are not governed by this privacy policy and HAMweather makes no representation as to their practices for dealing with your personal information. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website at the beginning of your visit.

Forums, chat rooms and newsgroups

Our website may have message boards, chat rooms, newsgroups, or other forums which permit individuals to interact online. Any information you transmit online in such forums will be made public and HAMweather cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third parties may make of such information.

Children

This site is a general audience site which is neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of 13. In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information to this site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Access, modification and accuracy of information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we receive from you is accurate and kept up to date. You have the right to access your information to verify the information that we have collected in respect of you. You also have the right to request that your information be modified or deleted, including any changes to any consents that you may have given in respect of us contacting you relating to information that you receive from us. You may also ask at any time that your preferences as to the type of communications that you receive from us are modified in order to stop receiving them or to be added to our mailing list. We will endeavor to deal with all such requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will not be able to comply with requests in respect of information that we may have archived as part our business operations.

Retention and storage of information

We will retain your information for a reasonable time to permit us to use it for the purposes that we have communicated to you.

We may use the services of third party companies to physically collect and store your information on our behalf. Any such companies will have to comply with the terms of this policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect our practices and provide greater protection for your information. Any change to this policy will be clearly displayed on this website. Any changes to this policy will not have retrospective effect. Information collected by us will be dealt within accordance with the provisions of our policy which were in effect at the time of collection.

Business transfers

The information that is collected by HAMweather is considered to be an asset. In the event that HAMweather, any affiliated company, division or portions of its assets are acquired by another company, such information may be one of the transferred assets. We will take reasonable steps to place a notification of such a transfer on our website.

Acceptance of terms

By using our services, accessing our website or purchasing our products you are consenting to the practices relating to information collection and use that are described in this policy.

Contact us

Any requests for access to your information, modification of your information or questions in respect of this policy should be sent to the following email address .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).